Name:Manor House, north of church

Summary

This building was originally two houses, and was built in the early and late 16th century. Unusually it has an entrance and stair projection against the east wall. Many additions and alterations took place across the years, the last of which was in 1980 when a number of interior features, including an 18th century stair balustrade, were added.

Parish:WORSTEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Manor House, north of church.
Originally two houses, part timber framed, part flint with brick pointed arch. Apparently a 17th century house with entrance and stair projection unusually against east wall. North façade added late 17th century. Another house of same origin recoated and extended in 18th and 19th century.
See report (S1) in file.
Newspaper cuttings (S2) in file.