Name:Baptist Chapel, Meeting Hill or Meeting House Hill

Summary

This Baptist Chapel is dated 1829 when it superseded the previous one (NHER 16449). It is a large square-plan red brick building with a pyramid roof in two storeys. The interior is thought to have a raked gallery on three sides on iron pillars and some box pews.

Parish:WORSTEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Baptist Chapel.
Dated 1829. Large, red brick, square with pyramid roof. Two storeys, three bays to east with central round-headed doorway and black window over. Sash windows each side. Side walls of two bays with windows. Penthouse at rear.
Good condition.
This chapel superceded the old one to north.
E. Rose (NAU), 4 February 1981.

April 1987. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Church. Dated 1829. Brick, hipped roof of black glazed pantiles. Square ground-plan with 2 storey extension to rear. Facade of 3 bays, 2 storeys. Central doorway with double reveal, semi-circular gauged brick arch. Double doors of 3 raised and fielded panels; semi-circular fanlight over, with radial glazing bars. Sash windows with glazing bars. Interior. Raked gallery with some box-pews on 3 sides supported on iron pillars. Wine-glass pulpit with niche behind. To each side of pulpit a large arched opening, blocked when school-room added.

Press cutting in file.

Baptist Chapel built in 1829; this building has brick walls and pantiled hipped with roof wide broad eves. The interior of the building has galleries around three sides that have plain panelled front which are supported by iron columns. There is a contemporary pulpit, opposite the entrance, which is set very high and is supported by a single bracket.
See (S1) for more information.
M. Langham-Lopez (HES), 6 December 2012.