Name:Shernborne Hall and medieval moat

Summary

This circular medieval moat may have been the site of a medieval manor. Only parts of the moat and associated fish ponds remain but they clearly pre-date Shernborne Hall. The hall is one wing of an Elizabethan house.

Parish:INGOLDISTHORPE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK
SHERNBORNE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Moated site cut by parish boundary - manorial site? Roughly circular, water filled, very good condition. South side infilled and covered by farm buildings, but traces of earthworks of southwest corner visible in pasture. House is one wing of an Elizabethan E or half H-shaped house. South gable wall has polygonal angle turrets, stepped, windows on three levels but replaced in 19th century. East wall has towards south end a massive external stack (top replaced) its base hidden by later extentions. West wall has ground floor covered by conservatory; on upper floor traces of two large windows now infilled and cut by later ones, and at north end a blocked upper doorway formerly giving into upper floor of main block now demolished. North end rebuilt after demolition with tall wing projecting slightly to east - seems
late 18th/early 19th century. When complete, house would have been off centre to moat towards west. Moat seems clearly to predate house.
E. Rose (NAU), 6 April 1984.

1973.
Former minor fishponds to the east. Rubbish-filled in part, shortly to be destroyed for farm extensions.
R.J. Rickett (NAU), 3 May 1990.

Moat widens to around 10m to northwest corner, probably landscaped as garden pond, crossed by brick bridge, fringed with willows. East end receiving farm effluent and stagnant, shaded by overhanging trees, and becoming filled with farm refuse to extreme south end.
H. Paterson (NAU), March 1991.

April 2003. Scheduled.