Name:Site of Tottington Rectory

Summary

The site of a 17th century and later house. A photograph of about 1900 shows it to have been two storeys high with a rendered façade of three window bays and a central Victorian porch. In ruins by the 1960s, the house had completely disappeared by 1972.

Parish:TOTTINGTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

12 July 1963. Slide by [1] of 'ruined house at Tottington' (confirmed as rectory) shows a rendered brick façade, a pedimented mullioned and transomed window on the ground floor, apparently 17th century.
On low rear wing a star-topped chimney that could be original but may be a Victorian replacement from its position.
Two storeys. By 1972 the building had totally vanished.
E. Rose (NAU), 17 December 1980.

Old photograph belonging to [2] (copy in file) shows house when inhabited.
Façade three bays, two storeys all windows pedimented. Central doorway invisible behind Victorian porch.
Gable wall has 2 pedimented windows on each floor and small slit at attic level. Behind, wing with two pedimented windows on ground floor. Two windows above each under a steep gable.
Chimneys 19th century. Rear chimney not visible in this shot. Seems overall geninue earlier 17th century with 19th century roof and perhaps heightening on rear wing.
E. Rose (NAU), 16 August 1982.