Name:Possible site of World War Two pillbox

Summary

Information from the 1980s indicated the presence of a pillbox on this site, although aerial photography has since shown no such building. It is believed that the initial report may have confused this location with that of another nearby pillbox (NHER 38523).

Parish:THORPE MARKET, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Pill box. [1]
Approximate position from Pillbox Survey.
E. Rose (NAU), 25 November 1980.

March 2004. Norfolk NMP.
No pillbox is visible in this location on any of the consulted photographs. This site may be the same as a pillbox mapped 140m to its west (NHER 38523).
S. Tremlett (NMP), 23 March 2004.

April 2004.
There is indeed no pillbox now at this location but it is a hump in the middle of a field, a perfect location for one. The aerial photography evidence mentioned probably shows this is a mistaken grid reference but the hump does add the possibility that there might have been such a feature here for a time.

• PILLBOX? (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)