Name:Manor Farm, Coston Lane

Summary

Manor Farm is a 17th century brick house with 18th century alterations. The house is reputed to stand on a medieval moated site, and has a massive stack and late 17th century garden walls. The nearby barn also dates to the 17th century and was originally a house or other domestic building associated with the main house, before being converted into a barn in the 18th century. The barn has a 17th century pedimented door and an arched window similar to one in the house. A silver coin dating to the reign of Henry VIII has been found in the grounds.

Parish:KIMBERLEY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
RUNHALL, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

House, probably remnant of an Elizabethan E-shaped house. Part recased in 18th century. [1]
Contemporary outbuilding.
Stands on a probable medieval manorial site, possibly once moated.
Coin of Henry VIII said to have been found.
E. Rose (NAU) 25 March 1982.

Manor Farmhouse and boundary wall with gate piers;
17th century west wing of flint with occasional brick headers and brick dressings. 18th century brick east wing. Plaintiled roofs. L-plan. Two storeys and attics. West facade formerly of three bays of large windows all blocked or reduced except for one of 4 arched lights with rendered brick mullions. Stepped north gable with massive stack survives in part despite 18th century hipped roof. Two dormers with hipped roofs. Re-faced to rear and east wins added. Three-light mullioned windows beneath cambered arches, a rectangular bay window, two simple doorways and a dentiled plat-band. Tumbling-in on east gable. Fine late 17th century garden wall of brick and flint with rusticated brick gate piers.

Manor Farm Barn:
Barn, formerly a house. 17th century; converted in the 18th century.
Flint with occasional brick headers and brick dressings. Pantiled roof. Blocked doorway with a brick pediment above on south wall. Gable-end wall with a blocked window of 4 arched lights and a rectangular hood-mould. Three blocked 18th century openings with three-centred arches. 18th century roof. Later extensions to side and rear.
S. Spooner (NLA) 19 April 2006

• HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)