Name:Possible site of a post medieval lime kiln

Summary

The remains of a post medieval lime kiln were reported here in 1960. However a search for it in 1976 was unsuccessful. An 1836 map does show a 'Limekiln Wood' nearby, and perhaps this explains the erroneous identification of a kiln site here.

Parish:RINGLAND, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Personal Communication.
A geologist reported the remains of a lime kiln in 1960. However, the informant could find no trace of it in 1976 and a man who had lived in the village since 1919 reported that he had never heard of it. The informant reported that this spot is marked as 'Limekiln Plantation' in 1880. However, the first edition ordinance survey map (S1) records 'Limekiln Wood' at TG 132 145.
E. Rose (NAU) 31 October 1980.

Sit has no mention on Tithe map. Marked as "Marl pit" on 6ins O.S. 1890 (S2). In a published list of chalk working sites in Norfolk (N. Peake 1960) the site is described as "large, overgrown with remains of kiln".
NIAS records (S3)

• LIME KILN (19th Century to Mid 20th Century - 1890 AD? to 1960 AD?)