Name:Pearce's Farm

Summary

A large mid 17th century and later two storey timber framed house with wattle and daub infill and a pantile roof. All the exterior details except for the exposed first floor timber framing are 20th century, the ground floor now being clad in rendered stone.

Parish:SOUTH LOPHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

October 1980. Visit.
House. Timber framed, large; modernised.
Timbering on upper storey exposed to show studding and curly arched braces. Ground floor rebuilt in modern materials, so as to leave a slight jetty. Thatched. Originally probably of about 1660.

May 1984. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
House. Mid C17, altered late C20. Timber framed with wattle and daub infill, ground floor now stone clad. Pantiled roof. 2 storeys and attic. All details except first floor exposed framing are late C20. Gabled roof with ridge stack left, of centre and external north gable. Interior. Tongue and chamfer stopped bridging beams and joists predominate. Lounge has sunk quadrant bridging beam. Spine beam on ties at first floor. Roof of tie beams (once with arched braces),clasped purlins, collars and arched windbracing.

Photograph (S2) in file.

• TIMBER FRAMED BUILDING (17th Century to 21st Century - 1650 AD to 2100 AD)