Name:Ruins of post medieval building

Summary

The remains of a post medieval building of uncertain function, its ruins standing about a metre high. At its southwest corner is part of an octagonal tower with an adjoining fireplace. The building is something of a mystery; local legend has it as a church or mill, but it is probably neither of these. Also it is not marked on late 18th, 19th or early 20th century maps.

Parish:HONING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Ruins. West of Bransmeadow Carr
Building, standing about 1m high, rectangular, nineteen paces by six paces. At southwest corner, octagonal tower with two internal insets and moulded base course.
Outer and inner faces of 17th century? Chequered brick, core of flint. Door to building adjacent to tower and springing from it, also another doorway from tower to building.
Relieving arches along each wall of building. Inset in north wall.
Amazingly, this is not marked by (S1) who shows area as a wood, nor (S2), (S3), or (S4) (not revised since 1930). Said locally to be a church or wind mill, but apparently neither.
A. Lawson and A. Rogerson (NAU), 29 July 1980.

Shown as rectangle on estate map of Crostwight. Details under 8201.

13 August 1980. Visited.
Above information confirmed, except that 'offsets' in tower and in north wall not very apparent. The tower is circular inside but octagonal outside, and has joist holes for a staircase. The relieving arches in the building's walls are mostly below ground. The feature adjoining the tower in the west wall appears to have been a fireplace rather than a doorway. The side walls also are composed of a flint core between two brick skins, except perhaps on the north where no outer skin is apparent. A sizeable tree grows between the tower and the south wall. Tenant says he demolished much of the building in the 1940s for rubble. He had been told it was a wind or water mill, and he had filled in culverts. See reference (S5).

October 2004. Norfolk NMP.
Remains of a previously recorded ruined post medieval building are visible on aerial photographs at Crostwight, just to the west of Bransmeadow Carr (S6 and 7). The grid reference for these remains has been corrected from TG 34173014 to TG 34183007. Part of the tower and the northwest to southeast aligned walls to its east are visible on aerial photographs dating to 1968 and 1972 (S6 and 7). The area of the building is obscured by trees on 1946 aerial photographs (S8).
(S6 to 8)
J. Albone (NMP), 11 October 2004.