Name:Site of Stow Bardolph pumping station

Summary

Stow Bardolph pumping station was built on this site by 1848 on the site of three previous drainage wind mills. The steam engines, which were made by J. and E. Headley, had been replaced by an oil engine by 1937, and in 1956 were replaced again by electric and diesel engines running screw pumps. The building was demolished 1990.

Parish:STOW BARDOLPH, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

'Pumping station' as marked on Ordnance Survey map (S1)
On site of three drainage wind mills on 1836 map (S2).
E. Rose (NLA).

A photograph at Stretham Old Engine Museum, Cambridgeshite shows the 'Stow Bardolph pump' and states engines made by J. and E. Headley, installed 1848, closed 1936, building demolished 1990.
E. Rose (NLA), 22 April 2003.

(S3) confirms this and notes that in 1937 the steam engine had been replaced by oil, and in 1956 by electric and diesel engines running screw pumps.
E. Rose (NLA), 8 December 2003.

May 2005. Seen in passing.
Site fenced off by wire fence held on iron upright girders. Large stone blocks with metal fittings line the road.
E. Rose (NLA), 23 May 2005.

• DRAINAGE MILL (16th Century to 19th Century - 1540 AD to 1848 AD)