Name:Site of post medieval brickworks

Summary

This post medieval brickworks is shown on a 19th century map. This may be the site of an early part of the Hare Estate brickworks (NHER 50587), which is known to have been built in Shouldham Thorpe and Fodderstone Gap around 1800.

Parish:STOW BARDOLPH, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Site of brick kiln.
Marked on 1836 map (S1).

This is the site of brickworks with associated pits also recorded on 1851 estate survey.
See [1].
D. Gurney (NLA), 21 January 1997.

This must be the brickworks whose sale particulars are given in (S2) where it is described as on the Wallington estate, the only kiln in the area.
E. Rose (NLA), 4 July 1999.

The specifications for St John's College, Cambridge in 1598 stated that the bricks were to be obtained 'from Stow in Norfolk or some other place where good bricks are made'. As the Hares were benefactors of the college and in 1614 to 1620 Sir Ralph Hare gave money to build the chapel, this is likely to be Stow Bardolph. The main Hare brickworks for the Stow estate, actually in Shouldham Thorpe and Fodderstone Gap, are stated not to have been built until around 1800, so it is possible this is the site of the earlier kilns.

September 2007. ALSF NHER Enhancement Sub-Unit D.
The later Hare Estate brickworks at Fodderstone Gap are recorded as NHER 50587.