Name:Cropmarks of probable medieval settlement

Summary

Cropmarks and earthworks of enclosures and linear ditches relating to the deserted medieval settlement and manor of Glosthorpe are visible on aerial photographs.

Parish:LEZIATE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

21 June 1974. NAU air photographs.
Cropmarks of deserted medieval village in field east of Glosthorpe Manor visible on (S1) and (S2).
D. Edwards (NAU), 18 June 1980.

Doubtful if deserted medieval village.
Rough linear marks crossing each other.

January 2008. Norfolk NMP
Cropmarks and earthworks of enclosures and linear ditches relating to the deserted medieval village of Glosthorpe are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S4). A group of cropmarks are present along Church Lane to the southwest and northeast of Rookery Farm at Leziate. A complex pattern of overlapping rectilinear enclosures are visible, with some apparently fronting onto Church Lane. It is likely that these enclosures relate to tofts and crofts forming part of the settlement of Glosthorpe. Cutting across the enclosures is a series of linear ditch-like cropmarks that are aligned roughly parallel to Church Lane. It is possible that these are of agricultural origin, although some may be field boundaries either pre- or post-dating the settlement. Further field boundary ditch cropmarks, of probable medieval to post medieval date, are present to the north of the enclosures.
J. Albone (NMP), 24 January 2008.

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)