Name:Corner House

Summary

This impressive 17th century brick house is set on a flint plinth with thin brick quoins. The main facade to the west has two storeys of windows retaining the long-low shape. The tall thick chimneys that exist behind each gable show that the roof was formerly thatched. The house has a number of associated brick and flint barns.

Parish:WICKMERE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

22 May 1980. Visited by E. Rose (NAU).
Impressive 17th century brick house, red with yellow diaperwork, on flint plinth with thin brick quoins. Main facade to west has 2 storeys of windows retaining the long-low shape but totally remade. Faint traces of a blocked closet window at north end upper floor. Top of wall remade when roof altered. In south gable wall a small brick hoodmoulded window.
Tall thick chimneys behind each gable show roof formerly thatched. Rear extension mostly modern in same style. Large brick and flint barns. Erratic by gate.
E. Rose (NAU) 23 May 1980.

• BARN (16th Century to 21st Century - 1600 AD to 2100 AD)