Name:Saxon, medieval and post medieval finds and features, 49 to 59 St Martin's Lane

Summary

Excavations in 1973 to test the hypothesis of a Late Saxon defensive ditch running along St Martin's Lane to Stump cross Lane revealed the lip of a large linear feature containing Late Saxon and medieval pottery fragments. The greater part of the possible defensive ditch lay under the Lane. Overlying this feature were medieval soils, pits and a drainage channel. The earliest evidence of occupation was represented by a fragmentary 17th century building.

1973. Excavation for the Norwich Survey, through the courtesy of Norwich City Council.
Two trenches were dug (one north-to-south machine excavated) to test the hypothesis of a defensive ditch running along St Martin's Lane to Stump Cross Lane.
A large scale linear feature was found, running the length of the east-to- west trench (12m). Only the lip of the feature was found, the greater part lies under St Martin's Lane.
The 'ditch' contained Late Saxon to 13th century pottery.
However no dateable finds were recovered from the feature that it cut.
NCM 157.974.

Overlying the possible defensive ditch was an accumulation of medieval soils (none occupation) a number of rubbish pits and a drainage ditch 1.3m wide by 0.50m deep running east-to-west across the site. This was sited 3.5m from St Martin's Lane and parallel to it.

1973.
Earliest occupation on the site (over medieval and post medieval pits) represented by a fragmentary 17th century building.
J. Roberts.

April 2000. Desk-based Assessment.