Name:Hollands Hall, Brakefield Green

Summary

A late 16th century and later house of diapered brickwork, two storeys high with attics and stepped end gables. It has a central porch with stepped gables, polygonal angle-shafts and a brick doorway with a four-centred arch. The first floor has 18th century windows and those to the right of the porch are of the same date. However, one 16th century mullioned window remains to the left on the first floor.

Parish:YAXHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Brick, two storeys and attics; stepped gables; 16th century. Information from Listing (S1).
E. Rose (NAU), 28 February 1980.

Called Yaxham Red House on 1836 1 inch Ordnance Survey map (S2).

Relisting 1985 Grade II* (S1) says:
Late 16th century and later.
Brick, diaperwork, pantile roof, two storeys and attic.
Central porch, two storey with elaborate moulded arch, three centred under rectangular hoodmould. Polygonal angle shafts, truncated.
Stepped gable to porch.
Original window openings with 18th and 19th century windows except one original three light mullioned window, first floor left of porch. Stepped gables, one original gable stack, truncated angled chimneys on this and moulded brickwork.
Two axial stacks, central one probably 18th century.
Rear wall has several blocked windows.
Interior has several roll moulded bridging beams; first floor rooms originally open to clasped purlin roof with windbracing.
E. Rose (NAU), 13 August 1985.