Name:Site of medieval moated manor

Summary

A pond east of Hall Farm that documentary sources say was the site of a medieval moated manor house. Though the identification is fairly certain, nothing in the current layout suggests the moat's presence.

Parish:SOUTH LOPHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Site of Manor.
Amorphous pit shown on present Ordnance Survey 6 inch map is depicted on 1815 enclosure map as two sides of a moat, and marked 'property of Duke of Norfolk'.
Informant states that a residential Bigod manor is recorded adjacent to South Lopham church with a vineyard, a park of forty acres, and a large ditch by west gate planted with willows.
E. Rose (NAU), 21 February 1980.

21 October 1980.
Present pond (accurately shown by Ordnance Survey) seems to have once extended further west, but gives no indication of ever having been a moat. Instead it looks more like an old pit. Surrounded by pasture. Very
important example to show how a moated site known from documentary evidence can give no evidence on the ground.

Hall Farm is called the Hall on enclosure map but seems to have been rebuilt or recased around 1870.

• MANOR (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)