Name:Site of North Mill

Summary

This is the site of the North Mill, a smock mill brought from Lincolnshire to Dilham, and then on to Wymondham by railway in 1858. An oil engine was installed in 1911, but the mill ceased working in 1939 and the fantail was blown off in 1947. Finally in 1950 the mill was burnt down, and only a granary remains today.

Parish:WYMONDHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Site of wind mill, North Mill.
A smock mill brought from Lincolnshire to Dilham, and brought on to Wymondham by railway in 1858. Date stone October 7 1858. Burnt down 17 February 1950. It was raised 14 feet (4.3m) when set up here; had an oil engine installed 1911. Ceased working 1939. Fantail blown off 1947.
Photograph in (S1) wrongly calls it Northfield Mill, says it stood at Ludham (should be Dilham) and wrongly says it was tallest in county.

Site visited by E. Rose 5 March 1980.
Only a brick granary remains.