Name:No 12 Market Street

Summary

No 12 is thought to be a combination of two shops, possibly dating as early as 1520. This timber-framed building is jettied, with visible timbering and pargetting on the upper floor, and brick gable walls. Below, there is a good tiled 19th-century butchers shop front. At the rear is a wing of 1670.

Parish:WYMONDHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

December 1950. Listed, Grade II.

February 1980. Field Observation.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU).
Jettied, upper floor with visible timbering and pargetting; moulded bressumer. Brick gable walls. Roof in two sections with shallower slope above facade. 16th century. Good tiled 19th-century shop front.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU), 13 February 1980. Information from record card (S1).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 21 March 2022.

1994 revision of listed building description (S2) dates to 1520 with rear wing of 1670. Rear wing has south gable with platband, two blocked oval windows and a three light ovolo moulded casement in the return. Interior has on east side of front ground floor a multiple rollmoulded spine beam and wallplate (= midwall rail?). West side has chamfered spine beam. Expanded principal studs. Arched braces to tiebeams and clasped purlin roof with collars. Winding stair to attic, rear of stack.
Compiled by E. Rose (NLA), 6 June 1994.

Excerpt of current Listing Description:
Two shops, converted to one 1939. c.1520, rear wing c.1670. Timber-framed. Roof of black glazed pantiles to front, mixed pantiles to rear. 2 storeys and dormer attic. Specialised catalogue shop front intended for butcher's shop, c.1905 is in two parts...Roll-moulded bressumer to first-floor jetty. Exposed studs with plastered infill decorated with pargetted punched roundels. Gabled roof with two flat-topped dormers. Internal gable-end stack to east. Rear: Outshut against main wall. Two-storey brick cross wing runs south from west end to terminate in a straight gable...Gabled roof with a tall gabled dormer on eaves line..."
Information from (S2).
Please consult the National Heritage List for England (S2) for the full listing details, including description of notable interior features.

• HOUSE (16th Century to 21st Century - 1520 AD? to 2100 AD)
  • SHOP (16th Century to 21st Century - 1520 AD? to 2100 AD)