Name:Nos 17 and 18 Market Place, No 1 Queen Street

Summary

Nos 17 and 18 are thought to have been built directly after the Wymondham fire of 1616. Although the side wall of No 18 has been built in a mock-Tudor style, the rear extension, which forms No 1 Queen Street, has a genuine exposed timber-frame on the upper storey.

Parish:WYMONDHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

December 1950. Listed Grade II.

February 1980. Field Observation.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU).
Side wall of No 18 Market Place in mock-Tudor style, but resting on two stone head corbels of which the northern one could be genuine. However rear extension (No 1 Queen Street) has genuine exposed timber framing on upper storey, with one original blocked window, 16th or 17th century. Large irregular chimney on south gable. Ground floor clad in modern brick.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU), 13 February 1980. Information from record card (S1).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 21 March 2022.

Revised listing 1994 (S2) notes three sunk quadrant moulded bridging beams on first floor. Clasped purlin and butt purlin roof. Rear wing has hollow moulded spine beam to ground floor, intact studwork to full height, roof of 'staggered butt purlins'. Building is dated to immediately after the fire of 1616.
Compiled by E. Rose (NLA), 6 June 1994.

Architects plans (1995) in file (S3).

Excerpt of current Listing Description:
"Shop with accommodation above and to rear, now all offices. Early 17th century, probably rebuilt immediately after fire of 1616, rear wing mid 17th century. Timber-framed with 19th-century brick skin and details to west return. Machine tile roofs. Façade of two storeys and dormer attic. Rendered and whitewashed. 19th-century double-fronted display window...Gabled roof with one flat-topped dormer. West return to Queen Street with brick ground floor, sham timber-framing above...Rear wing timber-framed, with 19th-century brick ground floor...Timber studwork to first floor...Gabled roof with external south gable-end stack.
INTERIOR. Front range with boxed bridging beams to ground floor, three sunk quadrant-moulded bridging beams to first floor. Clasped upper purlin roof with lower tier of butt purlins. Original roof line survives at rear desplite adition of rear wing. Rear wing has a roll and hollow moulded spine beam to ground floor, studwork intact to first floor and a roof of staggered butt purlins."
Please consult the National Heritage List for England (S1) for the full listing details.
P. Watkins (HES), 21 March 2022.