Name:No 15 Market Place

Summary

No 15 comprises two gables facing north into Market Place, each jettied. The building is thought to have been built directly after the Wymondham fire of 1616, and has a Victorian shop front and a good multi-angled brick chimney.

Parish:WYMONDHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

No 15 Market Place

December 1950. Listed Grade II.

February 1980. Field Observation.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU).
Two gables facing north into Market Place, each jettied. First floor above Victorian shop front. Good multi-angled brick
chimney. Early 17th century.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU), 13 February 1980. Information from record card (S1).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 21 March 2022.

October 1985.
Building under restoration.
Well discovered in 'old bakehouse' at rear, said to have been in use until 1928. Associated with story of ghost.
See newspaper cutting in file (S2).
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU), 7 October 1985. Information from record card (S1).

1994 Revised listing (S3) dates to immediately after fire of 1616; states ground floor interior has sunk quadrant moulded bridging beam with roll and hollow soffit. First floor with heavy studs and straight corner braces. East room with sunk quadrant moulded bridging beam, some large panel partitions. East window of wing shows remains of ovolo mullions. Clasp purlin roof.
Compiled by E. Rose (NLA), 6 June 1994.

Excerpt of current Listing Description:
"Offices, formerly shops with accommodation over. Early 17th century, probably built after fire of 1616. Rendered and colourwashed timber frame, scored to imitate ashlar. Machine tile roof. 2 storeys and dormer attic. Late 19th-century plate glass shop front in four bays plus door…Subsidiary door to left led to former passage to rear. Evidence of former first floor jetty remains...Gabled roof with two large gabled dormers on eaves line…Each has one late 18th-century two-light casement. Stack on main slope to right and internal gable-end stack to left (east) shared with No 14 [NHER 48607]: four rebuilt diamond flues. Rear two-storey cross wing with brick west wall and south gable.
INTERIOR. Ground floor with sunk quadrant-moulded bridging beam with roll and hollow soffit. First floor with heavy scantling studs. Straight corner braces. East room with sunk quadrant-moulded bridging beam. Some large-framed panel partitioning. East wall of east wing shows remains of ovolo-mullioned timber window. Clasped purlin roof, the lower tier of purlins butted."
Please consult the National Heritage List for England (S3) for the full listing details.
P. Watkins (HES), 20 March 2022.