Name:No 15 Market Place

Summary

No 15 comprises two gables facing north into Market Place, each jettied. The building is thought to have been built directly after the Wymondham fire of 1616, and has a Victorian shop front and a good multi-angled brick chimney.

13 February 1980. Visited by E. Rose (NAU).
Two gables facing north into Market Place, each jettied. First floor above Victorian shop front. Good multi-angled brick
chimney. Early 17th century.

October 1985.
Building under restoration.
Well discovered in 'old bakehouse' at rear, said to have been in use until 1928. Associated with story of ghost.
See newspaper cutting in file (S1).
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU), 7 October 1985.

1994 Revised listing (S2) dates to immediately after fire of 1616; states ground floor interior has sunk quadrant moulded bridging beam with roll and hollow soffit. First floor with heavy studs and straight corner braces. East room with sunk quadrant moulded bridging beam, some large panel partitions. East window of wing shows remains of ovolo mullions. Clasp purlin roof.
Compiled by E. Rose (NLA), 6 June 1994.

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to Modern - 1616 AD? to 2050 AD)