Name:Possible Neolithic/Bronze Age round barrow, east of Collis Lane

Summary

A double ring ditch visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs probably marks the site of a Bronze Age round barrow, although its shape suggests it could instead be an oval barrow of Neolithic date. Other ring ditches visible to the east are likely to have had a similar origin.

Parish:SOMERTON, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

1973.
Cropmark of ring ditch. (S1)
E. Rose and A. Lawson (NAU), 4 December 1979.

The ring ditch described above is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (S1)-(S2). Given the proximity of several other ring ditches and the general character of the site, it seems most likely that this represents the remains of a prehistoric burial mound, either a Neolithic oval barrow or a Bronze Age (or, less probably, Neolithic) round barrow. A Neolithic polished stone axehead has been recovered from a location approximately 360m to the east (NHER 8561), indicating prehistoric activity in the wider area. The ring ditch is surrounded by the cropmarks of a multi-period field system (NHER 43426); its relationship with this more extensive site is not known but, like the other ring ditches in the vicinity, it probably pre-dates it.

Both the inner and outer ditches of the site have a pronounced oval shape. The inner ditch is positioned slightly off-centre and at a slight angle to the outer. Breaks in both ditch circuits are as likely to reflect the cropmark being masked as the presence of genuine causeways. The site measures approximately 33m long and 26m wide externally, and 13m long and 9.5m wide internally.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 23 March 2006.

• OVAL BARROW? (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2351 BC)