Name:Site of post medieval brick kiln near Briggate

Summary

Faden's Map of Norfolk (dated 1797) marks a brick kiln at this approximate location. A small square enclosure, visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (NHER 45249) has been suggested as the site of the kiln, but there is little evidence to support this view.

Parish:HONING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

THE CROPMARKS DESCRIBED BELOW ARE NOW RECORDED AS NHER 45249.

Site of brick kiln.
Marked on (S1).
E. Rose (NAU), 7 November 1979.

2 August 1995.
NLA aerial photography revealed a small square enclosure at TG3210 2760, within the parameters of this site.
Suggested by D. Edwards (NLA) as a Roman temple due to the proximity of site NHER 31547.
However, D. Gurney and E. Rose (NLA) consider the coincidence of this being on the kiln site is a little high, and the cropmark may be that of the kiln.
E.Rose (NLA), 5 January 1999.

2 August 1995. NLA air photography.
Cropmarks of possible brick kiln still visible as square enclosure.
S. Massey (NLA), 3 August 2001.

March 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The site of the post medieval brick kiln described above, which is marked on Faden’s 1797 Map of Norfolk (S1), is not necessarily associated with the cropmarks of an enclosure, also described above. The enclosure, which is now recorded as NHER 45249, might instead be associated with the possibly Iron Age or Romano-British enclosure 125m to its northwest (NHER 45251; formerly 31547), as originally suggested. Rather than representing a temple, it might rather mark the site of a square barrow. Judging from Faden’s map, the brick kiln was located somewhat further to the south or southwest (around TG 3205 2752), situated on a slope rather than near the top of a hill. Its site could now underlie the Weaver’s Way footpath, formerly the Midland and Great Northern Joint Railway (NHER 13581).
S. Tremlett (NMP), 23 March 2007.

• BRICK KILN (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)