Name:St Peter's church, Belaugh

Summary

A Saxon parish church, dating mainly from the 12th century, with 15th century alterations, and 19th century restoration by Butterfield and Phipson. Some blank arches on the south wall may be the remains of an early example of an aisle from the 12th century. The church also has an unusual rood stair, painted rood screen and a font dating from the 12th century.

Parish:BELAUGH, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Saxon or Saxo-Norman church with traces of south porticus chapel and massive conglomerate quoins, enlarged about 1300, by addition of north aisle and remodelled in 15th century with new tower and windows, raised walls etc., reroofed and remodelled in 1860s by Butterfield and perhaps Phipson. Blank arcading on south nave wall may be the remains of a primitive aisle.
Remarkable 'cruck' doorway in rood stair.
E. Rose, (NLA), 25 May 1983 and 7 December 1999.