Name:Old Watermill House and Mill

Summary

A probably 19th century water mill, the earliest mention of which is made in 1836. It was originally driven by a water wheel, which was replaced or re-hung, probably in 1855. This arrangement was updated by a turbine that was in use until the mill closed in 1929 and was still in place in 1984. The attached mill house has been converted to private use and it may be that the mill itself has by now gone the same way.

Parish:WEYBOURNE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Water mill (Ordnance Survey).
Windmill marked here on 1st edition 1 inch Ordnance Survey map of 1838 (S1), but no water mill. Faden 1797 (S2) marks unnamed group of buildings, but he shows the stream on an impossible (because of contours) course further east.
Norfolk Industrial Archaeology Society reports that present water mill is of brick, with three phases of mechanism - marks of an earlier water wheel, the present wheel, and a turbine in use until recently.
The cement floor bears the date 1855 but is not original. The mill dam is a huge earth bank.
Two water mills at Weybourne mentioned in Domesday.
E. Rose (NAU), 2 September 1983.

See (S3) in file, which quotes sale particular of 1841 showing that both water and wind mills then in use.
Detailed publication in (S4) states earliest mention of windmill is in a will of 1723, and of water mill in 1836.
Closed 1929. Press cutting (S5) in file.

In fact the windmill was at site NHER 44629 and information on it has been transferred to that record.
E. Rose (NLA), 20 May 2006.

The water mill was powered by a narrow overshot wheel fed by a small stream which was dammed to create a substantial mill pond, now silted and overgrown.
It is not certain that the mill was originally water powered, as hand and animal power was still in use around the 11th and 12th centuries.
The earliest date for a mill at this site is in 1066 as noted when William I gave the town of Weybourne to his nephew the Earl of Chester.
The present mill was definately built before 1838 as it appears on the first edition O.S. maps (S1).
The last mention of the mill as a working site is in Kelly's Directory 1929 (S6).
NIAS records (S7)