Name:Late medieval well at Church Farm Cottage, Tithebarn Lane

Summary

In 1979 a well was discovered under the floor of a house. The well was of flint and brick rubble, and appeared to predate the house, which was constructed around 1700. It is possible that it dates to the late medieval period. A nearby barn dates to the 19th century, though it is thought to have been built on the site of a medieval tithe barn.

Parish:THURLTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1979.
Well, possibly late medieval, found under floor in house of around 1700.
Well is of flint and random brick; 1m wide, around 2m deep, dry when uncovered but within a few days 0.5m water had gathered. Well had been sealed with a shallow flint dome much larger than shaft, according to builder who had removed it. Date uncertain; one brick at least is a waster; 16th or 17th century probably, certainly seems earlier than present cottage under the centre of which it lies - this is brick, around 1700 but with some reused beams. 19th century barn beside is said to stand on site of tithe barn.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU), 26 July 1979.

• TITHE BARN? (Medieval to 18th Century - 1066 AD? to 1799 AD?)