Name:Iron Age or Roman horse harness fittings, and Roman pottery sherds

Summary

Around 1838 a hoard of horse trappings dating to the Iron Age/Roman period was found near High Banks (NHER 8745). The seven pieces recovered were made from copper alloy and had blue, red and yellow enamelling. Metal-detecting in 1999 recovered Roman pottery sherds.

Parish:OVINGTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK
SAHAM TONEY, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1838? Near High Banks (see NHER 8745).
Hoard of seven bronze enamelled horse trappings in a Celtic style. These seven trappings comprise five terrets (Leeds style) as well as a quadrilateral plaque and circular pendant. Enamelling is light blue, red and yellow and often thickly applied to the items.
For full details see file and (S1).
E. Rose (NAU) 16 February 1982.