Name:Mill House (site of former watermill/flour mill)

Summary

The Ordnance Survey marks a watermill at this location, whilst Faden’s map of 1797 indicates a flour mill once stood here. The mill has been demolished, but Mill House dating to around 1800 survives and is a grade II listed building.

Parish:WESTACRE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 1951. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Mill House. c.1800. Red brick, red pantiled roof. 3 storeys, 5 bays. 4 ground and 5 first floor arched wooden framed plate glass sashes with single glazing bars division. 5 second floor straight headed plate glass sashes with single glazing bar division. Central pedimented doorcase and panelled door. First floor plat-band. Parapet, gables, and 3 bays to east and details replaced after fire c.1959. Double pile wings at south. Return at south-west has coursed, squared carstone blocks, smut and red pantiles. 2 storeys, 3 bays. 2 ground and 3 first floor sashes with glazing bars, brick rustication and flat arches. Central wooden doorcase, fluted arched surround, 6 panel raised and fielded door with glazing bar fanlight. Second pile at east rebuilt.

Watermill (on Ordnance Survey).
Marked on Faden's map 1797 as flour mill.
E. Rose (NAU) 1 June 1979.

Mill has been demolished, but Mill House of around 1800, part rebuilt, survives and is listed grade II - not clear from description if the house is of archaeological interest.
E. Rose (NAU) 24 February 1986.

Press cutting (S3) in file.