Name:The Old Court House, former East and West Flegg Incorporation House of Industry

Summary

A former workhouse that was built in the late 18th century on an H-plan, and enlarged in the early 19th century before being partially burnt down in 1836. The rear wing was built in 1922. During the late 19th and early 20th century the building was used as a court house, and it is now a hotel. Over the door is a plaque bearing the inscription 'For the INSTRUCTION OF YOUTH, the ENCOURAGEMENT of INDUSTRY, the RELIEF of WANT, the SUPPORT of OLD AGE, and the COMFORT of INFIRMITY and PAIN'.

Parish:ROLLESBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Workhouse, 1777.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU) 23 May 1979.

Facade of 9 bays, 2 storeys, with extra bay added.
Bears plaque 'For the INSTRUCTION of YOUTH, the ENCOURAGEMENT of INDUSTRY, the RELIEF of WANT, the SUPPORT of OLD AGE, and the COMFORT of INFIRMITY and PAIN'. Wing at right angles to west had early form of air conditioning in that lead pipes ran from the external walls through the rooms pierced to allow fresh air. Later used as courthouse, according to present owners - is this accurate, or a wrong assumption from name 'Rollesby Court' by which it is marked on the map? Now a hotel, rendered and painted all over.
Yes, it was a court in this century. It was repaired after a fire started in a riot in the 1830s.
The inscription on the plaque is said to have formerly been longer - information from NIAS.
Present owner states that the building was originally H-shaped, only one wing of the original remaining; said to have been destroyed in a fire - probably a later one than the 1830s.
The cross wing now present was built in 1922.
E. Rose (NAU) 25 August 1983.