Name:Gunn's Farm or Grange Farm, Cat's Common.

Summary

A late 17th century two storey house with an 18th century brick façade, the return walls being of flint and brick. It has a central semi-circular porch with a balcony on top, now covered in ivy. To the rear is a 19th century wing.

Parish:SMALLBURGH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

16 May 1979. Visit.
Late 17th century house of five bays, two storeys. Rusticated brick quoins; an extra bay has been added on southwest, but has since been blocked up. Only northwest façade is brick, other walls of flint.
Central semi-circular porch with balcony on top, now covered in ivy. Hipped tiled roof; chimneys are all hidden at rear. Very good condition. Listing grade II (S1) 1986 calls Grange Farm, says façade is early 18th century added to older building but gives no further details of latter, and notes 19th century rear wing.
E. Rose (NAU), 5 November 1986.