Name:Site of St Andrew's Chapel

Summary

According to an early 20th century document, a medieval chapel was situated in Shelfanger ‘by the road to Winfarthing'. It was dedicated to St Andrew and was still standing in 1518 before being demolished during the Dissolution. A study of 19th century tithe maps gave no indication where the chapel actually stood, and as such the exact site of it remains unknown.

Parish:SHELFANGER, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Chapel Site. 'By road to Winfarthing' - exact site unknown.
'Here was a chapel dedicated to St Andrew the Apostle, but when or by whom founded I cannot certainly learn; but most probable, by some of the Veres, lords of Winfarthing; it stood on the great road leading from Shelfanger to Winfarthing, and by its not being mentioned in the Institution Books, appears to have been a Free Chapel; it was standing in 1518, for then Matthew Haylett of Winfarthing gave a bell to the chapel of St Andrew at Shelfanger. It was supported by lands given by the founder, all of which at the Dissolution came to the crown…'
E. Rose (NAU) 15 May 1979.

Tithe map gives no clue to location in 1838, except possibly a field in approximately the right place at 1065 8445 called Pilgrams - derive from pilgrims? - folk memory of 'religious building'?
E. Rose (NAU) 8 February 1982.

• CHAPEL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)