Name:Neolithic flint arrowhead (Saham Toney, poorly located)

Summary

In 1915 a Neolithic flint arrowhead barb from Saham Toney was sent for exhibition by its finder. It was believed at that time to be the only example from Norfolk with parallel chipping, something more common on pieces from the Yorkshire Wolds.

Parish:SAHAM TONEY, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1915. Neolithic flint.
'Mr C. F. Newton sent for exhibition a harpoon-barb of translucent chalcedonic flint found by him at Saham Toney, Norfolk. It was 1.38in (3.5cm) long, the point being broken, and 1in (2.56m) at the base. On the flat side there was small parallel chipping along two edges, and on the other face twelve parallel flakes, each about half an inch
in length, had been removed along one edge. This is the only example of the parallel chipping associated with some
parts of the Yorkshire Wolds yet found in Norfolk'.
F. Healy (NAU) states that this tool is really an oblique petit-tranchet derivative.