Name:The Chestnuts, Lundy Green

Summary

A 16th or 17th century thatched timber framed house, one storey high with dormer attics. The building has been subject to many later alterations, but probably started as a hall house, the upper floors and chimney stack being added in the 17th century. To the north of the house is a fine 16th century timber framed wattle and daub barn.

Parish:HEMPNALL, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

22 March 1979. Visit.
'The Chestnuts' (Hedenham Town Farm on Ordnance Survey); No, farm is south of road. Misleading Ordnance Survey marking.
15th/16th century hallhouse, floor inserted late 16th century? 16th century barn.
E. Rose (NAU), 22 March 1979.

May 1987. Visit.
Probably originally a hallhouse; central double fireplace of brick, apparently 15th/16th century but much mutilated by ranges now removed. Two archbraced tiebeams remain in upper rooms.
Solar was probably at south end, where an original crosswall survives and there was formerly a spiral staircase.
Inserted upper floor late 16th century?, sunken and irregular in many places; over the south fireplace the beam is set at a considerable angle. In upper rooms two small blocked windows, on low walls under eaves, one cut by partition of recent date.
Upper room north of chimneystack is on a different level, with large attics over, reached by a separate staircase beside the chimney. Thatched roof. Brick south gable wall and plinth added early 19th century. To north fine timber framed wattle and daub barn, queenpost roof, probably 16th century.
House well restored by [1].
This building really needs a reassessment now more parallels have been seen. I presumably meant to say the stack was 16th/17th not 15th/16th, inserted with the floor.
E. Rose (NAU), 7 May 1987.

Documentary research and fieldwalking.