Name:Possible medieval moated enclosure with causeway

Summary

Aerial photographs taken in 1976 showed the soilmarks of a moat with a causeway at this location. The landowner reported that various flint and pottery sherds had been recovered from the area of the enclosure. The enclosure was still visible in 1996 and a single sherd of gritty medieval pottery was recovered from a molehill here.

Parish:STOW BEDON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1973.
Cropmark of moat with causeway across south arm seen by Ordnance Survey inspectors. Nothing found on ploughed field but farmer reported ploughing turns up an area of peat surrounded by chalk.
RAF air photograph (undated, not seen).

19 April 1976. Ordnance Survey aerial photography.
Soilmarks.
Moat.
D. Voisey (NLA) 18 January 1995.

1987.
Photocopy of an aerial photograph seen via Forestry Commission (probably same RAF aerial photograph) confirms correct.
E. Rose (NAU) 19 October 1987.

Raised bank of some 0.4m seen. Farmer reports flint and pottery recovered from area.
H. Paterson (NLA) 22 February 1996.

1996. Small rectangular enclosure is still evident as shallow ditched enclosure with entrance on south arm near to southwest corner.
One early medieval rim of shelly/gritty fabric found on molehill. Held by NCM.
B. Cushion (NLA) August 1996.

October 2012. Norfolk NMP.
The moat described above is visible as an earthwork (S1-S2) and a soilmark (S3) on aerial photographs.
It is centred on TL 9575 9423 and measures approximately 29m by 29m internally, 36m by 38m externally. A possible entrance, 6m wide, is visible at TL 9576 9421.
On the earlier photographs, it appears to be visible as an earthwork, and it may be that the ditch exhibits a slight shelf, giving the appearance of a double ditch, although the way this is showing as slight lodging in the crop makes it difficult to be certain of this (S2). A possible area of raised internal platform or bank is also visible on one set of photographs (S1), but this has been mapped with caution.
E. Ford (NMP), 23 October 2012.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Undated)