Name:Cropmarks of multi-period enclosures, field boundaries and trackway

Summary

Various aerial photographs show the cropmarks of a possible medieval enclosure and associated boundaries, a medieval to post-medieval trackway and other undated fragmentary field boundaries and enclosures surrounding St Nicholas' church in Buckenham.

Parish:STRUMPSHAW, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Cropmark of square enclosure just south of Buckenham churchyard, with linear mark running east-to-west to north (S1).
Plotted by E. Rose (NAU) 18 January 1979.

The central grid reference of this site has been altered from TG 3551 0581 to TG 3553 0590.

June 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a possible medieval enclosure and associated boundaries, a medieval to post medieval trackway and other undated fragmentary field boundaries and enclosures, are visible on aerial photographs surrounding St Nicholas's Church, Buckenham (S2-S4). The site is centred on TG 3553 0590.

The main component of the site is a square or rectangular enclosure, centred on TG 3553 0582, measuring 35m by 30m. This is located immediate adjacent to the church and it may also be medieval in date, although there is a slight discrepancy in the alignment of the two features and it is possible that it is earlier in date. Roman and Saxon date finds have been found in this general area (NHER 12446, 40907). A relatively broad ditched boundary, following the same alignment as the enclosure, runs to the west from the church. This has a number of fragmentary linear and rectilinear ditches associated with it. This main boundary follows a similar alignment to the trackway leading to the church from the east and this again may suggest a medieval date for these cropmarks. The remains of a trackway of a more definite medieval to post medieval date is visible to the east of the site (S2). This is likely to have provided access to the church from the Old Rectory to the northeast.

A number of other fragmentary and undated linear ditched features were mapped within the extent of this site. These are likely to represent the remains of former field boundaries or possibly part of incomplete rectilinear enclosures, such as at TG 3530 0572 and TG 3548 0601. The date of these features is unknown, although there are likely to pre-date the main enclosure and boundaries. A number of field boundaries were not mapped as they appeared to correspond to boundaries on the undated Buckenham Tithe map (S5).
S. Massey (NMP) 28 June 2007.

• BOUNDARY DITCH (Unknown date)