Name:Site of Dunham deserted medieval settlement

Summary

The probable site of medieval Dunham village. A scatter of Late Saxon and medieval pottery fragments was noted in the 1970s and a partial excavation in 1984 revealed medieval pits, ditches and a possible well, together with fragments of Late Saxon and medieval pottery.

Parish:NORTH ELMHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1970s.
Scatter of Thetford-type ware and early medieval ware on field surface, about 200m wide adjacent to Dunham Hill; site of Dunham deserted medieval settlement?
P. Wade-Martins (NAU).

February to March 1984.
Salvage excavation by A. Gregory and A. Rogerson (NAU) after stripping area for dumping of gravel. Stripping had involved removal of topsoil and 30 to 35cm of natural boulder clay, leaving an irregular and much disturbed surface, with truncated features, and without features less than 30 to 35cm into natural.
In most cases, partial excavation only; in general excavation rapid and unsystematic, in non-ideal ground and meteorological conditions.
Feature containing filling of medieval 13th to 14th? Century sherds all in south part area; rest early medieval 11th to 12th including Grimston-Thetford ware and early medieval ware.
A few sherds Thetford type, two prehistoric flint gritted, one Roman tile.
Medieval features predominantly pits and one well? (feature 14).
Early medieval features predominantly ditches.
NB no features were observed north and east of Numbers 120/140 and only a few large badly disturbed features south of 100-120/100.
See survey in file and binder of context sheets.
Finds NCM.