Name:Unprovenanced Palaeolithic flint objects (Toft Monks, poorly located)

Summary

According to a Norfolk Archaeological Index record card the Southwold Museum holds a number of Palaeolithic objects from Toft Monks, including an "ovate" and several flakes . The source of this information is not clear.

Parish:TOFT MONKS, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

According to (S1) the Southwold Museum holds several Palaeolithic objects from Toft Monk, described as comprising an "ovate and flint flakes". This information apparently came from a "...note in file for St Catherine's Thorpe". It is not clear to which file this is refering.
These finds are also noted on (S2) and in (S3), (S4) and (S5), although in all cases this is simply a reference to this HER record.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 27 February 2014.

• FINDSPOT (Palaeolithic - 1000000 BC? to 10001 BC?)