Name:Unicorn House, 12 The Fairland

Summary

An early 19th-century red brick main block, but with a 16th- or 17th-century timber-framed rear wing. The rear still has original window spaces, though these are now infilled with later brick.

Parish:HINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 1977. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"House. Early 19th-century red brick building at front with 17th-century timber-frame wing at rear. Front: red brick with two pitched gable-ended pantile roof with brick dentil eaves. Two storeys. Three windows...Central 20th-century doorcase with fielded panel door. Brick chimneys over gable ends. 17th-century timber-framed wing at rear with red brick infilling and steeply pitched black glazed pantile roof with gabled ends, two storeys and attic, modern casements, ground floor modern garage doors and lean-to."
E. Rose (NLA), 7 February 2005. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 20 February 2022.

November 1978. Field Observation.
Seen by E. Rose (NAU):
Unremarkable Georgian main block but rear east to west wing is timber framed with original 16th-century window spaces (not now used), filled with Georgian brick nogging.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU), 29 November 1978. Information from record card (S2).
It should be noted that these notes were added before the listing description had been seen.