Name:Southernwood, Market Place

Summary

A two storey house with a pantiled roof, dating to about 1680 to 1700. There are later extensions to the rear.

Parish:HINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 1951. Listed, Grade II*.
Listing Description excerpt:
"House. 17th/18th century. Brick with stuccoed front. Black-glazed pantile roof with curved gable ends. Two storeys and attic. Three windows...Two pedimented dormers with casements with glazing bars. Brick chimney stacks over gables. On left two storeys lower tiled roof...Open brick fireplace in parlour. Chamfered ceiling beams."
P. Watkins (HES), 20 February 2022.

November 1978. Field Observation.
Examined by E. Rose (NAU).
House of about 1680-1700.
Two storeys, three bays, the eastern bay wider than the others, with two small circular windows at the end: upper one is recent, lower gives on to cupboard beside large brick fireplace with ovens.
Pantile roof: shaped gables, eastern with original chimney behind, western with altered chimney dividing it and running down into a two storey extension (perhaps contemporary; English bond brickwork in its gable but upper window is modern). Later extensions at rear.
In upstairs room a window frame of wood with marks of angled mullions obviously reset; probably salvaged from after the late 17th-century Hingham fire. Excellent condition.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU), 29 November 1978. Information from record card (S2).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 20 February 2022.