Name:Little Potash House or Brunel House

Summary

A timber framed house, dating from the early 17th century, which has been restored in the 19th or 20th centuries, to give a more Romantic appearance.

Parish:BRACON ASH, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Timber framed house on 3 cell, lobby entrance pattern about 1600.
Original parlour attic but best of attic storey probably about 1700.
Subdivided and 'Re Tudorised' at some date in 19th/20th century.

December 1983. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Lobby-Entrance type cottage. Late 16th century or early 17th century. Apparent timber frame with a brick plinth, rendered brick infill and a pantiled roof. 2 storeys with attic and 5 pairs of irregularly spaced principal posts. 2 boarded doors with lean-to hoods, one opposite off-centre axial stack. 3 4-light chamfered mullion widows replacing former 6-light diamond mullion windows. 2 single light windows and one 20th century window. Chamfered mullion windows in gable-end. Later external stack to rear, main stack with angled shafts and original winding stair to side. Timber framed lean-to to north side.

4 August 1999. Watching Brief.
Footing trench along east side of building exposed brick plinth footing, wattle and daub partition between southern and central levels, and brick floor in northern (parlour) cell, part of original build.
Observed that pamment floor relating to phase of re-modification had been recently and temporarily removed from central cell footing trench to north of main part of building.
Exposed parts of original lean-to wall footings.
See reports (S2) and (S3) for further details.
S. Tremlett, (NLA) 10 March 2000.

Observation trenches excavated on the line of some of the house walls which were reconstructed produced little evidence.
E. Rose, (NLA) 1 September 1999.

26 October 1999. Watching brief.