Name:Cantley House

Summary

The house has a timber framed crosswing dating to about 1600, with much of the timber frame now replaced in brick. The main block of the house dates from the 17th century, and the interior of the house contains elaborately carved timbers with ovolo mouldings and other decorative details.

Parish:HETHERSETT, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
KETTERINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Name derives from Cantelose or Cantley deserted village see NHER 9495.
Timber framed crosswing of high quality, two storeys and attic, probably about 1600 with service bay removed. Walls replaced by brick in 19th century. Main block probably late 17th century, brick, but much altered in 1982, when 19th century additions taken out.
E. Rose (NLA) 31 May 1996.

Late spring 2015. Visit
Inspection revealed that the butt purlin roof of the main block which is of circa 1700 had a stack bay corresponding to the stud partition on the ground floor. Inserted studs where stack stood. Early photos show that the windows had fine heavy cross mullion windows with leaded glazing and metal casements which have been replaced since.
Development of building:
1. 1600.Lobby entrance type house with stairs to lobby side and parlour with ovolo moulded beams and hall with plain chamfers. Service and part of hall trncated when new winfg added
2 . 1700. Massive new wing added which became the main block and the original relagated and truncated so that gable-end was flush with facade of new block. At attic level the front bay was re-roofed in same manner as the main block with staggered butt purlins. One bay of original block retains a clasped purlin roof with wind braces (The principal rafter only slightly reduced). Fine façade with symmetrical fenstration of segmental arches above windows and over the doorway a double ogee soffit. For futher information see (S2)

• TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)