Name:The Priory, Norwich Road

Summary

A 16th century house with early 17th century alterations and additions. The house contains 18th century wood panelling taken from a demolished house in Pitt Street, Norwich. In the garden of the house is a 19th century sculpted panel from Norwich Corn Hall.

Parish:HETHERSETT, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Southwest wing of this house, running northwest to southeast, of flint, dated to 1500 by Bryant which seems fitting.
It has a stepped gable added when rest of house (long northeast to southwest range with stepped gable to northeast and on 2 storey porch tower) was added in brick in 1608. Smaller extension on northwest added 1730, presumably the same date as the excellent brick stables behind. Reset on northwest side is carved lion's head and 16th century doorframe. Large 19th century sculptured panel from Norwich Corn Hall stands in garden.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU) 8 November 1978.

See detailed (S1) which notes that the date 1607 occurs on the wooden door, and that some internal 18th century panelling comes from Pitt Street, Norwich.
E. Rose (NLA) 17 November 1998.

The reason for the Corn Hall pediment being here is that a descendant of the sculptor, Barabs Barrett, lived here. A capital is in the Bridewell Museum. The pediment dates from 1861 and was brought here in 1964. See (S2).
E. Rose (NLA) 5 February 2001.

• HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)