Name:Post medieval brick kiln

Summary

An early 19th century brick kiln, circular in plan with a conical tower. It has its original entrance and a sunken entrance to the stoke hole. Windows were inserted in the 20th century and it is now used as an office.

Parish:MUNDESLEY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Brick kiln, now in Kiln Cliffs Caravan Site.
About 6m high, conical, bound with iron bands now breaking off.
Round-arched deep doorway at ground level, and sunken entrance to stoke-hole.

Has been converted to a house some time early this century - windows and clock set in cone, door altered, stoke hole made into conservatory. Now apparently a tool shed. Base much overgrown.

Opposite, the 'market' is the old drying shed with a pantile roof.
Probably early 19th century. Poor condition.

Carved Perpendicular cross base, presumably the one dug up in the churchyard, stands by door.

February 1988. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Brick kiln, now used as an office. Early 19th century. Brick. Circular in plan. Conical tower, complete to top. Original entrance and sunken entrance to stoke hole. Windows inserted in 20th century and a clock placed on east face.

Other medieval stonework stands around.
See file for further details.
A. Gregory (NAU), June 1983.

This is believed to be the only surviving 'haystack' kiln in the county, a type once common in northeast Norfolk, and thus of considerable importance. The clock is said to have come from the old railway station.
E. Rose (NAU), 10 August 1987.

January 2005. Norfolk NMP.
The brick kiln described above and associated structures and earthworks are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1940 to 2002. The kiln itself is particularly clear on photographs taken in 1952 and 1953 (S2 to 3).
S. Tremlett (NMP), 6 January 2005.

8 August 2019. Field visit.
A site visit by [1] could find no trace of the carved Perpendicular cross base observed by E. Rose in October 1978. Further research by [1]and consultation with the managers of the site could not locate the cross. Photographs and records of the site dating back to the early 20th century also contains no evidence of the cross at the site.
A. Beckham (HES), 4 October 2019.

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)