Name:Waylands House, Low Road

Summary

This pretty cottage has only one storey. It is constructed from a timber frame with clay lump and has a thatched roof with an off-centre chimneystack. The majority of the present building dates to the 17th century but it seems likely that there is an earlier medieval core. The cottage has been laid out with a lobby entrance plan.

Parish:SHROPHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

2 August 1978. Visited by E. Rose (NAU).
Cottage south of Low Road. Listed as Waylands House, late 17th century, lobby entrance plan.
Single storey, timber-framed, clay lump cottage, dating to the medieval or early post medieval period. The brick west gable is later. The thatched roof features a large off-centre chimneystack.
E. Rose (NAU) 28 July 1988.

November 1983. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Cottage. Late C17. Partly timber framed with rendered wattle and daub and clay lump infill. Thatched gable roof. Lobby entrance plan. One storey and dormer attic on brick and flint plinth. 3 C19 casements with hoods on labels and similar door left of centre below stack. West gable wall rebuilt in brick. 3 renewed casements to rear and 2 thatched gabled dormers above eaves line. Outbuildings abutting to west not included.

• HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • TIMBER FRAMED BUILDING (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)