Name:Mornington House, 33 Church Plain

A 17th-century brick house with stepped gables and 20th-century bay windows.

Parish:LODDON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 1977. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"House, late 17th century. Brick. Plastered. Steep black glazed pantile roof with moulded stepped gable ends. Two storeys and attic (attic window in gable end). Two widely spaced windows. Wide 20th-century casements projecting on ground floor. Central moulded architrave doorcase with cornice and 20th century door. Over each gable end a brick chimney stack, the west chimney with diagonally set shafts."
P. Watkins (HES), 12 December 2021.

19 July 1978. Field Observation.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU).
House with stepped gables, one bearing a double angled chimney stack (sprouting modern pot) and other a square chimney. Small window in west gable wall, rest of exterior modernised. About 1600.
E. Rose (NAU) 19 July 1978.

As indicated above, the two window bays and central door in the plastered south wall are 20th century, but the door is beneath an architrave probably of 18th century date.
(S2) in file indicates presence of cellar.