Name:15 to 21 Church Plain

Summary

The house has a plain 19th-century façade which conceals an excellent example of a late medieval building. The house has a reset date stone bearing the date 1604. Until recently the house was used as a shop and post office, and had a late 20th-century shop front. This has now been removed and the building has been restored to residential use.

Parish:LODDON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 1977. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Shops with accommodation over. Datestone on front "1604 IFM", but probably late medieval, heightened and with 18th-century front. Roughcast. Slate roof with gabled ends and bracketed eaves. Three storeys, four windows, sashes with glazing bars. Two pilastered doorways with entablatures with cornices and flush panel doors. No. 15 has small 19th-century pilastered shop window with dentilled cornice. No. 19 has large 20th-century projecting shop front. Brick chimney stacks and large external brick stack on north end."
P. Watkins (HES), 12 December 2021.

19 July 1978. Field Observation.
Exterior seen by E. Rose (NAU).
House with plain 19th century facade incorporating reset plaque '1604 FM', has, according to [1], the finest medieval internal structure in the parish.
Listed Grade II, see (S1).
E. Rose (NAU) 19 July 1978.