Name:Yaxham House (formerly Rectory)

Summary

Built as the rectory by Robert Lagar in 1822 for the Reverend John Johnson, this is a two storey colourwashed brick building in the style of an Italianate villa, with slate roofs. The symmetrical entrance façade has three window bays, the outer ones projecting slightly under pediments, and a large central entrance porch on pairs of Greek Doric columns. Inside, the chimneypiece was painted by William Blake from a painting by Cowper (Johnson's cousin), though the remaining fragments of these are thought to have been moved.

Parish:YAXHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

June 1978. Visited.
1822 by Robert Lugar.
Façade in three bays, two storeys; outer bays with gables, central bay recessed with porch on two pairs of Doric columns. Projecting bay on south and attachments to north.
Excellent condition.
Chimney piece painted by William Blake; two surviving fragments in Vaughan-Johnson Will Trust (Pevsner (S1) from Croft-Murray). Listed (S2).
E. Rose (NAU), 21 June 1978.