Name:Site of post medieval windmills

Summary

The site of a post mill of 1810 and a nearby tower mill of about 1860. The tower mill was last turned by wind in 1922, after which it was steam powered until the modern mill buildings were constructed on the site. Its brick tower remains among the new buildings and is used for storage.

Parish:YAXHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

June 1978. Visited.
Mill (Ordnance Survey) wind mill; tower mill, of which brick tower remains and cap is missing. In modern mill buildings.
E. Rose (NAU), 21 Jun 1978.

Marked on 1836 1 inch Ordnance Survey (S1) but not on Faden 1797 (S2). A post mill was built here 1810. Tower mill built very near it 1860 to 1. Last turned by wind 1922, then by steam until modern mills built. Roundhouse of post mill remained in 1904; information from [1].
E. Rose (NAU), 26 March 1982.

• WINDMILL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)