Name:Site of medieval building and drainage features formerly interpreted as a possible moat

Summary

In 1978 the soilmarks of building platforms assumed to be of medieval date were noted here, evident as flint nodules, brick and tile fragments on the ground surface. Sherds of medieval pottery and a token have also been found at the site. It has been postulated that ponds shown at this location on Ordnance Survey maps perhaps represent the remains of a medieval moat. Examination of aerial photographs, however, suggests that any earthworks and cropmarks visible here relate to drainage rather than settlement.

Parish:WICKLEWOOD, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1978.
Recently ploughed and drilled field revealed soil marks of building platforms with flint nodules, brick and tile fragments.
Are ponds shown on 6in Ordnance Survey remains of a moat? - E. Rose (NAU).
Approximately twenty glazed, seven unglazed medieval sherds and one token collected by [1].
Finds identified by A. Rogerson (NAU).

August 2011. Norfolk NMP.
The soilmarks of medieval building platforms described above have not been identified on the consulted aerial photographs. The ponds depicted here on historic Ordnance Survey maps, including (S1) and (S2), are visible as both earthworks and cropmarks on aerial photographs (S3)-(S4), centred at TG 0787 0161. These have been incorporated into a revised Monument Polygon for the site, although it is not entirely clear which precisely of the several ponds in the area are being referred to above. The appearance of these ponds and adjacent ditches on the aerial photographs would suggest that they relate to drainage rather than settlement. As a consequence they have not been mapped by the NMP. The site lies at the head of a tributary of Dyke Beck, itself a tributary of the River Tiffey, and there are numerous ponds, both former and extant, in the vicinity.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 15 August 2011

• NON ANTIQUITY (Undated)