Name:World War Two aeroplane crash site

Summary

The remains of a crashed Blenheim IV no.Z7304 of 18 Squadron landed here. On 18 July 1942 the plane collided with the Stoke Radar Pylon which sadly killed all the crew, one of whom was Kenneth Thomas Tagg, a Met Forecaster based at RAF Wattisham.

Parish:PORINGLAND, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

World War II crash site. Blenheim IV no.Z7304 of 18 Squadron collided with Stoke Radar Pylon, main section fell here.
Information Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum.

Kenneth Thomas Tagg was a Met Forecaster at RAF Wattisham. On 18 Jul 1942 he was a passenger in an 18 Sqn Blenheim (s/n Z7304) from Wattisham on an Air Experience flight. The aircraft unfortunately crashed near Poringland and all on board (Tagg and three RAF aircrew) were killed according to (S1).
J. Allen (NLA) 11 January 2006.

November 2010. Geophysical survey.
It is possible that magnetic disturbance encountered during a magnetometry survey to the south-east of the crash site could be debris scattered and later buried from the impact of this aircraft.
See report (S2) and NHER 55314 for further details.
S. Howard (HES), 13 April 2011.