Name:Post medieval brickworks and house

Summary

An 18th century brickworks and associated house. Most of the kiln has now gone, but the tall narrow house remains, and may well have been a show house to illustrate the kind of bricks being made on site.

Parish:HEDENHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Brick works. House remains, and traces of kiln.
For detailed description of working state see (S1).
Marked on Faden's map 1797 (S2).

The house is a very tall and narrow rectangular building (not listed) formerly plastered with pilasters.

Plaster stripped October 1986 to reveal two Gothic windows on two levels (i.e. Two to a floor) on southwest side at least; seen only from a distance but could well be a 'show house' illustrating bricks made on site, as at Litcham and Little Plumstead.
E. Rose (NAU), 15 October 1986.

40,200 bricks are said to have been made here to build Bedingham School, according to Village Millennium Booklet.
E.Rose (NLA), 18 January 2000.

According to Norfolk Archaeology Vol. 6 (1864) the kiln was discovered in 1858 and is speculated to be the oldest kiln in Norfolk as it started work as a pottery kiln before it was used to burn lime.
NIAS records (S3)

• BRICKWORKS (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)